Skip to content
Kaloria
Kaloria Food Atlas · 2026

What 602,863 food logs say about how we eat

People photograph, type or say what they eat in Kaloria, in 40 languages. We counted what ended up on their plates: how big a meal is, how much of it is protein, when dinner happens and what changes at the weekend.

602,863anonymous food logs
179,686photographed meals
24languages with enough data
2026-01 – 2026-10period

Key findings

  • Norwegian-language plates are the biggest: 388 kcal per photographed meal on average, against 300 kcal for Croatian.
  • Protein: Thai logs get 27 % of their calories from protein, Arabic logs 20 %.
  • Dinner time: photographed dinners range from 16:54 in Norwegian-language logs to 19:52 in Bulgarian ones. Dinner times in the app match Eurostat's time-use surveys to a median of 20 minutes (15 countries).
  • Breakfast is typed in late: photographed breakfasts are logged at about 8:39 in Hungarian, typed ones at 10:42. Across 17 languages the median gap is 1 h 43 min: people photograph breakfast at the table and type it in later.
  • Weekends: plates get bigger at the weekend in 19 of 23 languages; the jump is largest in Romanian logs (+7 %).
  • Eggs beat bananas, milky coffee and protein shakes in 19 of 24 languages, from 5 % of all logs to 19 %. Protein products win in Slovak, Hebrew, German, Croatian and Danish logs.
  • Two Easters: eggs doubled in Western-church languages on 6 Apr; Easter breads jumped about 70-fold in Orthodox-church languages a week later.
  • Passover: bread fell to 6.4 % of Hebrew-language entries during Pesach and jumped to 18.1 % in the three days after.

How big is a plate?

Average calories in one photographed meal, by the language of the app. A photo usually shows one plate or one snack; a full day is several photos.

0100200300400NorwegianNorwegian: 388 kcal (1,168 photos)388ChineseChinese: 377 kcal (4,193 photos)377FrenchFrench: 362 kcal (3,459 photos)362FinnishFinnish: 360 kcal (4,366 photos)360SpanishSpanish: 357 kcal (3,914 photos)357CzechCzech: 356 kcal (17,999 photos)356SwedishSwedish: 356 kcal (1,464 photos)356SlovakSlovak: 344 kcal (8,646 photos)344EnglishEnglish: 339 kcal (12,195 photos)339HungarianHungarian: 338 kcal (44,093 photos)338RomanianRomanian: 336 kcal (4,372 photos)336PortuguesePortuguese: 335 kcal (1,328 photos)335PolishPolish: 332 kcal (2,482 photos)332GermanGerman: 328 kcal (7,827 photos)328ThaiThai: 327 kcal (3,592 photos)327BulgarianBulgarian: 325 kcal (3,369 photos)325UkrainianUkrainian: 320 kcal (9,941 photos)320LithuanianLithuanian: 320 kcal (2,976 photos)320ArabicArabic: 320 kcal (1,490 photos)320HebrewHebrew: 312 kcal (7,874 photos)312DanishDanish: 308 kcal (2,306 photos)308TurkishTurkish: 305 kcal (2,460 photos)305RussianRussian: 300 kcal (19,981 photos)300CroatianCroatian: 300 kcal (3,671 photos)300
kcal per photographed meal (mean). Languages with at least 1,000 photographed meals.

What the calories are made of

Share of calories from protein, carbohydrates and fat in photographed meals (protein and carbohydrates 4 kcal per gram, fat 9 kcal per gram), sorted by protein.

  • Protein
  • Carbohydrates
  • Fat
ThaiThai – protein: 27 % of calories27%Thai – carbs: 40 % of calories40%Thai – fat: 33 % of calories33%SwedishSwedish – protein: 26 % of calories26%Swedish – carbs: 38 % of calories38%Swedish – fat: 36 % of calories36%CroatianCroatian – protein: 26 % of calories26%Croatian – carbs: 39 % of calories39%Croatian – fat: 35 % of calories35%HebrewHebrew – protein: 26 % of calories26%Hebrew – carbs: 39 % of calories39%Hebrew – fat: 35 % of calories35%PortuguesePortuguese – protein: 26 % of calories26%Portuguese – carbs: 43 % of calories43%Portuguese – fat: 32 % of calories32%SpanishSpanish – protein: 25 % of calories25%Spanish – carbs: 40 % of calories40%Spanish – fat: 35 % of calories35%BulgarianBulgarian – protein: 25 % of calories25%Bulgarian – carbs: 36 % of calories36%Bulgarian – fat: 39 % of calories39%UkrainianUkrainian – protein: 25 % of calories25%Ukrainian – carbs: 38 % of calories38%Ukrainian – fat: 37 % of calories37%ChineseChinese – protein: 24 % of calories24%Chinese – carbs: 42 % of calories42%Chinese – fat: 34 % of calories34%RomanianRomanian – protein: 24 % of calories24%Romanian – carbs: 37 % of calories37%Romanian – fat: 39 % of calories39%FrenchFrench – protein: 24 % of calories24%French – carbs: 41 % of calories41%French – fat: 35 % of calories35%LithuanianLithuanian – protein: 24 % of calories24%Lithuanian – carbs: 38 % of calories38%Lithuanian – fat: 38 % of calories38%NorwegianNorwegian – protein: 24 % of calories24%Norwegian – carbs: 39 % of calories39%Norwegian – fat: 37 % of calories37%RussianRussian – protein: 24 % of calories24%Russian – carbs: 40 % of calories40%Russian – fat: 37 % of calories37%SlovakSlovak – protein: 24 % of calories24%Slovak – carbs: 41 % of calories41%Slovak – fat: 36 % of calories36%DanishDanish – protein: 23 % of calories23%Danish – carbs: 35 % of calories35%Danish – fat: 42 % of calories42%EnglishEnglish – protein: 23 % of calories23%English – carbs: 42 % of calories42%English – fat: 35 % of calories35%HungarianHungarian – protein: 23 % of calories23%Hungarian – carbs: 40 % of calories40%Hungarian – fat: 38 % of calories38%FinnishFinnish – protein: 23 % of calories23%Finnish – carbs: 40 % of calories40%Finnish – fat: 37 % of calories37%GermanGerman – protein: 22 % of calories22%German – carbs: 40 % of calories40%German – fat: 38 % of calories38%PolishPolish – protein: 22 % of calories22%Polish – carbs: 42 % of calories42%Polish – fat: 36 % of calories36%CzechCzech – protein: 22 % of calories22%Czech – carbs: 40 % of calories40%Czech – fat: 38 % of calories38%TurkishTurkish – protein: 22 % of calories22%Turkish – carbs: 44 % of calories44%Turkish – fat: 35 % of calories35%ArabicArabic – protein: 20 % of calories20%Arabic – carbs: 48 % of calories48%Arabic – fat: 32 % of calories32%
% of calories, photographed meals.

When breakfast, lunch and dinner happen

Median local time of photographed meals, for languages spoken mainly in one time zone. A photo is taken with the plate in front of you, so it is the closest thing to the moment people eat. Typed entries are left out of this chart: they are often added hours later (see below).

  • Breakfast
  • Lunch
  • Dinner (time labelled)
  • hollow = indicative
6:008:0010:0012:0014:0016:0018:0020:0022:00Norwegian*Norwegian – dinner: 16:54 (370 photos)16:54Swedish*Swedish – breakfast: 8:27 (327 photos)Swedish – lunch: 12:28 (369 photos)Swedish – dinner: 18:21 (511 photos)18:21Danish*Danish – breakfast: 9:09 (498 photos)Danish – lunch: 13:08 (587 photos)Danish – dinner: 18:27 (631 photos)18:27TurkishTurkish – breakfast: 11:06 (675 photos)Turkish – lunch: 12:46 (651 photos)Turkish – dinner: 18:33 (543 photos)18:33FinnishFinnish – breakfast: 8:44 (1,088 photos)Finnish – lunch: 12:56 (1,148 photos)Finnish – dinner: 18:34 (993 photos)18:34SlovakSlovak – breakfast: 8:39 (2,426 photos)Slovak – lunch: 12:44 (2,690 photos)Slovak – dinner: 18:34 (1,787 photos)18:34LithuanianLithuanian – breakfast: 9:27 (856 photos)Lithuanian – lunch: 13:15 (824 photos)Lithuanian – dinner: 18:39 (665 photos)18:39GermanGerman – breakfast: 8:36 (1,359 photos)German – lunch: 12:36 (2,543 photos)German – dinner: 18:45 (2,126 photos)18:45HungarianHungarian – breakfast: 8:39 (12,934 photos)Hungarian – lunch: 12:45 (13,873 photos)Hungarian – dinner: 18:45 (9,092 photos)18:45CroatianCroatian – breakfast: 9:40 (1,141 photos)Croatian – lunch: 13:15 (1,066 photos)Croatian – dinner: 18:51 (623 photos)18:51ThaiThai – breakfast: 8:27 (1,004 photos)Thai – lunch: 12:24 (1,164 photos)Thai – dinner: 18:57 (847 photos)18:57CzechCzech – breakfast: 8:48 (4,651 photos)Czech – lunch: 12:36 (5,002 photos)Czech – dinner: 19:02 (4,024 photos)19:02PolishPolish – breakfast: 9:26 (702 photos)Polish – lunch: 14:12 (747 photos)Polish – dinner: 19:09 (413 photos)19:09RomanianRomanian – breakfast: 9:48 (1,180 photos)Romanian – lunch: 13:33 (1,348 photos)Romanian – dinner: 19:16 (869 photos)19:16FrenchFrench – breakfast: 8:27 (810 photos)French – lunch: 12:51 (1,167 photos)French – dinner: 19:34 (840 photos)19:34UkrainianUkrainian – breakfast: 9:33 (3,412 photos)Ukrainian – lunch: 14:02 (2,608 photos)Ukrainian – dinner: 19:36 (1,834 photos)19:36Hebrew†Hebrew – breakfast: 10:20 (1,571 photos)Hebrew – lunch: 13:42 (2,186 photos)Hebrew – dinner: 19:44 (1,750 photos)19:44BulgarianBulgarian – breakfast: 9:24 (749 photos)Bulgarian – lunch: 13:06 (1,050 photos)Bulgarian – dinner: 19:52 (908 photos)19:52Slovenian*Slovenian – lunch: 13:28 (237 photos)Italian*Italian – lunch: 13:39 (316 photos)Greek*Greek – lunch: 13:54 (229 photos)
Median local time of meal photos, sorted by dinner. Filled dots rest on at least 400 photos and a narrow 95 % interval; hollow dots on 200–400 photos or a wider interval; meals with fewer than 200 photos are left out (no Dutch meal reaches that). * Fewer than 25 entries a day: a handful of people. † The time-zone check was inconclusive for Hebrew (see the method).

How close is this to reality? We compared the times with Eurostat's harmonised time-use surveys, which record what share of people are eating in every 10-minute slot. Dinner times in the app sit a median 20 minutes from each country's dinner peak (15 countries; rank correlation 0.92 without Türkiye, where app users log dinner much earlier than the survey shows). Photographed lunches sit a median 15 minutes from the lunch peak (13 countries, rank correlation 0.88). Breakfast is close in minutes (median 39) but does not rank countries reliably. Norway's early dinner is in the official data too: a peak at 16:40 against Sweden's 18:20 (Martín-Olalla, Scientific Reports 2018). Sources: Eurostat HETUS.

Breakfast gets typed in almost two hours late

People photograph breakfast at the table but type it in later, often from work. Median local time of photographed breakfasts (coloured) against typed or dictated ones (grey), with the gap on the right.

6:007:008:009:0010:0011:0012:0013:0014:00FrenchFrench – typed: 12:03French – photographed: 8:27+3:37CroatianCroatian – typed: 12:15Croatian – photographed: 9:40+2:35SlovakSlovak – typed: 11:04Slovak – photographed: 8:39+2:26CzechCzech – typed: 11:03Czech – photographed: 8:48+2:16Hebrew†Hebrew – typed: 12:27Hebrew – photographed: 10:20+2:08HungarianHungarian – typed: 10:42Hungarian – photographed: 8:39+2:04UkrainianUkrainian – typed: 11:32Ukrainian – photographed: 9:33+1:59GermanGerman – typed: 10:22German – photographed: 8:36+1:46ThaiThai – typed: 10:10Thai – photographed: 8:27+1:43BulgarianBulgarian – typed: 11:06Bulgarian – photographed: 9:24+1:42PolishPolish – typed: 11:03Polish – photographed: 9:26+1:38TurkishTurkish – typed: 12:40Turkish – photographed: 11:06+1:34Danish*Danish – typed: 10:40Danish – photographed: 9:09+1:31RomanianRomanian – typed: 11:15Romanian – photographed: 9:48+1:27LithuanianLithuanian – typed: 10:34Lithuanian – photographed: 9:27+1:08FinnishFinnish – typed: 9:32Finnish – photographed: 8:44+0:48Swedish*Swedish – typed: 8:30Swedish – photographed: 8:27+0:02
Languages with at least 200 photographed and 200 typed breakfasts, sorted by the gap. * Fewer than 25 entries a day. † Time-zone check inconclusive.

The weekend effect

How much bigger (or smaller) a photographed meal is at the weekend than on a weekday.

-10%0+10%RomanianRomanian: +7 % calories per plate on weekends+7%PolishPolish: +6 % calories per plate on weekends+6%SwedishSwedish: +6 % calories per plate on weekends+6%FinnishFinnish: +5 % calories per plate on weekends+5%HungarianHungarian: +5 % calories per plate on weekends+5%BulgarianBulgarian: +5 % calories per plate on weekends+5%CzechCzech: +5 % calories per plate on weekends+5%ChineseChinese: +4 % calories per plate on weekends+4%ThaiThai: +4 % calories per plate on weekends+4%EnglishEnglish: +4 % calories per plate on weekends+4%SlovakSlovak: +3 % calories per plate on weekends+3%CroatianCroatian: +2 % calories per plate on weekends+2%RussianRussian: +2 % calories per plate on weekends+2%SpanishSpanish: +2 % calories per plate on weekends+2%DanishDanish: +1 % calories per plate on weekends+1%UkrainianUkrainian: +1 % calories per plate on weekends+1%LithuanianLithuanian: +1 % calories per plate on weekends+1%GermanGerman: +0 % calories per plate on weekends0%PortuguesePortuguese: +0 % calories per plate on weekends0%FrenchFrench: -2 % calories per plate on weekends-2%HebrewHebrew: -3 % calories per plate on weekends-3%TurkishTurkish: -6 % calories per plate on weekends-6%NorwegianNorwegian: -9 % calories per plate on weekends-9%
Change in mean kcal per photographed meal, weekend vs weekday.

Eggs, bananas and protein shakes

Share of all logs that mention a food, in every language's own words (for example tojás, яйца, ביצה and huevo all count as eggs). Eggs lead in 19 of 24 languages and peak in Portuguese logs (19 %). Protein products are biggest in Danish logs (12 %).

LanguageBananaCoffee with milkEggsProtein shakes, bars, powders
Portuguese6.06.419.23.2
Turkish1.80.917.91.9
Thai2.9–17.61.9
Arabic3.11.216.8–
Spanish4.92.316.42.4
Romanian4.63.313.80.9
French3.52.013.21.4
English3.52.011.87.9
Swedish6.91.011.45.2
Ukrainian3.01.710.13.9
Lithuanian3.71.89.66.2
Polish3.32.99.55.8
Norwegian3.12.39.46.8
Chinese1.2–8.80.5
Danish3.52.08.811.7
Bulgarian3.71.38.55.6
Czech3.51.28.05.5
Hungarian2.42.17.92.0
Hebrew2.02.27.77.8
Finnish3.81.17.67.5
Russian2.31.97.03.4
Slovak3.71.36.28.2
German2.02.85.68.7
Croatian4.01.45.07.8

% of logs. Sorted by eggs. "–" = fewer than 40 matching logs.

Two Easters, one week apart

Western Easter fell on 5 Apr 2026 and Orthodox Easter on 12 Apr. In Western-church languages, eggs went from 8 % of all entries to 18 % on 6 Apr. In Orthodox-church languages, Easter breads went from 0.1 % to 8.6 % on 12 Apr, a week later. Neither group reacted to the other's date.

  • Eggs
  • Easter breads (kalács, kulich, paska, cozonac, kozunak, tsoureki)
Western-church languages0%5%10%15%20%Easter, 5 AprWestern-church languages, 28 Mar: eggs 9.6 % of 1,041 entriesWestern-church languages, 29 Mar: eggs 9.0 % of 999 entriesWestern-church languages, 30 Mar: eggs 9.6 % of 1,316 entriesWestern-church languages, 31 Mar: eggs 8.9 % of 1,225 entriesWestern-church languages, 1 Apr: eggs 8.7 % of 1,141 entriesWestern-church languages, 2 Apr: eggs 10.1 % of 1,081 entriesWestern-church languages, 3 Apr: eggs 11.4 % of 984 entriesWestern-church languages, 4 Apr: eggs 11.6 % of 802 entriesWestern-church languages, 5 Apr: eggs 14.0 % of 708 entriesWestern-church languages, 6 Apr: eggs 17.8 % of 752 entriesWestern-church languages, 7 Apr: eggs 12.7 % of 1,045 entriesWestern-church languages, 8 Apr: eggs 9.3 % of 1,155 entriesWestern-church languages, 9 Apr: eggs 9.6 % of 1,194 entriesWestern-church languages, 10 Apr: eggs 9.5 % of 1,134 entriesWestern-church languages, 11 Apr: eggs 9.5 % of 1,149 entriesWestern-church languages, 12 Apr: eggs 9.6 % of 1,031 entriesWestern-church languages, 13 Apr: eggs 9.8 % of 1,277 entriesWestern-church languages, 14 Apr: eggs 6.9 % of 1,333 entriesWestern-church languages, 15 Apr: eggs 7.6 % of 1,295 entriesWestern-church languages, 16 Apr: eggs 8.5 % of 1,331 entriesWestern-church languages, 17 Apr: eggs 7.5 % of 1,096 entriesWestern-church languages, 18 Apr: eggs 8.3 % of 1,024 entriesWestern-church languages, 19 Apr: eggs 10.1 % of 992 entriesWestern-church languages, 28 Mar: Easter breads 0.3 % of 1,041 entriesWestern-church languages, 29 Mar: Easter breads 0.4 % of 999 entriesWestern-church languages, 30 Mar: Easter breads 0.3 % of 1,316 entriesWestern-church languages, 31 Mar: Easter breads 0.3 % of 1,225 entriesWestern-church languages, 1 Apr: Easter breads 0.2 % of 1,141 entriesWestern-church languages, 2 Apr: Easter breads 0.5 % of 1,081 entriesWestern-church languages, 3 Apr: Easter breads 1.5 % of 984 entriesWestern-church languages, 4 Apr: Easter breads 1.2 % of 802 entriesWestern-church languages, 5 Apr: Easter breads 1.7 % of 708 entriesWestern-church languages, 6 Apr: Easter breads 1.2 % of 752 entriesWestern-church languages, 7 Apr: Easter breads 0.7 % of 1,045 entriesWestern-church languages, 8 Apr: Easter breads 0.5 % of 1,155 entriesWestern-church languages, 9 Apr: Easter breads 0.3 % of 1,194 entriesWestern-church languages, 10 Apr: Easter breads 0.0 % of 1,134 entriesWestern-church languages, 11 Apr: Easter breads 0.5 % of 1,149 entriesWestern-church languages, 12 Apr: Easter breads 0.2 % of 1,031 entriesWestern-church languages, 13 Apr: Easter breads 0.1 % of 1,277 entriesWestern-church languages, 14 Apr: Easter breads 0.0 % of 1,333 entriesWestern-church languages, 15 Apr: Easter breads 0.0 % of 1,295 entriesWestern-church languages, 16 Apr: Easter breads 0.1 % of 1,331 entriesWestern-church languages, 17 Apr: Easter breads 0.1 % of 1,096 entriesWestern-church languages, 18 Apr: Easter breads 0.4 % of 1,024 entriesWestern-church languages, 19 Apr: Easter breads 0.2 % of 992 entriesOrthodox-church languages0%5%10%15%20%Orthodox Easter, 12 AprOrthodox-church languages, 28 Mar: eggs 7.6 % of 450 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 29 Mar: eggs 9.7 % of 404 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 30 Mar: eggs 8.5 % of 518 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 31 Mar: eggs 10.4 % of 528 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 1 Apr: eggs 8.3 % of 532 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 2 Apr: eggs 7.5 % of 470 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 3 Apr: eggs 5.5 % of 433 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 4 Apr: eggs 10.6 % of 415 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 5 Apr: eggs 7.5 % of 440 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 6 Apr: eggs 10.2 % of 479 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 7 Apr: eggs 7.4 % of 515 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 8 Apr: eggs 9.9 % of 473 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 9 Apr: eggs 12.2 % of 452 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 10 Apr: eggs 7.7 % of 379 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 11 Apr: eggs 7.0 % of 388 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 12 Apr: eggs 12.4 % of 386 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 13 Apr: eggs 14.3 % of 453 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 14 Apr: eggs 11.4 % of 498 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 15 Apr: eggs 10.8 % of 452 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 16 Apr: eggs 8.3 % of 479 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 17 Apr: eggs 8.6 % of 526 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 18 Apr: eggs 8.4 % of 392 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 19 Apr: eggs 12.7 % of 385 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 28 Mar: Easter breads 0.0 % of 450 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 29 Mar: Easter breads 0.0 % of 404 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 30 Mar: Easter breads 0.2 % of 518 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 31 Mar: Easter breads 0.2 % of 528 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 1 Apr: Easter breads 0.0 % of 532 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 2 Apr: Easter breads 0.0 % of 470 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 3 Apr: Easter breads 0.2 % of 433 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 4 Apr: Easter breads 0.7 % of 415 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 5 Apr: Easter breads 0.5 % of 440 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 6 Apr: Easter breads 1.0 % of 479 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 7 Apr: Easter breads 0.8 % of 515 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 8 Apr: Easter breads 1.3 % of 473 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 9 Apr: Easter breads 1.3 % of 452 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 10 Apr: Easter breads 1.1 % of 379 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 11 Apr: Easter breads 3.9 % of 388 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 12 Apr: Easter breads 8.6 % of 386 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 13 Apr: Easter breads 4.0 % of 453 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 14 Apr: Easter breads 3.2 % of 498 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 15 Apr: Easter breads 1.8 % of 452 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 16 Apr: Easter breads 1.2 % of 479 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 17 Apr: Easter breads 0.8 % of 526 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 18 Apr: Easter breads 0.5 % of 392 entriesOrthodox-church languages, 19 Apr: Easter breads 0.5 % of 385 entries28 Mar4 Apr11 Apr18 Apr
Share of all entries per day. Western-church languages: Hungarian 48 %, Czech 10 %, Spanish 8 % of entries, plus Croatian, German, Polish, Lithuanian, Dutch, French, Italian and Slovenian. Orthodox-church languages: Russian 52 %, Ukrainian 14 %, Bulgarian 12 %, plus Romanian, Serbian and Greek. Baseline: 1–24 March and 23 April – 10 May.

The quark belt

Quark, curd, skyr and cottage cheese (tvaroh, túró, twaróg, творог, varškė, kvarg, skyr) run through Nordic, Baltic and Central European logs: 15 % of Swedish, 12 % of Danish, 11 % of Lithuanian entries, against 0.6 % of Spanish ones.

0481216SwedishSwedish: 14.8 % of entries (856 entries)14.8DanishDanish: 12.0 % of entries (461 entries)12.0LithuanianLithuanian: 10.8 % of entries (863 entries)10.8FinnishFinnish: 7.5 % of entries (653 entries)7.5RussianRussian: 7.5 % of entries (4,665 entries)7.5PolishPolish: 6.8 % of entries (491 entries)6.8CzechCzech: 6.2 % of entries (2,470 entries)6.2GermanGerman: 6.1 % of entries (1,183 entries)6.1SlovakSlovak: 5.6 % of entries (1,494 entries)5.6HebrewHebrew: 5.1 % of entries (1,597 entries)5.1HungarianHungarian: 4.8 % of entries (7,667 entries)4.8UkrainianUkrainian: 4.3 % of entries (1,127 entries)4.3GreekGreek: 3.7 % of entries (205 entries)3.7NorwegianNorwegian: 3.6 % of entries (94 entries)3.6DutchDutch: 3.5 % of entries (96 entries)3.5BulgarianBulgarian: 2.8 % of entries (361 entries)2.8RomanianRomanian: 2.2 % of entries (273 entries)2.2EnglishEnglish: 2.0 % of entries (618 entries)2.0CroatianCroatian: 1.7 % of entries (219 entries)1.7FrenchFrench: 1.2 % of entries (109 entries)1.2TurkishTurkish: 1.1 % of entries (84 entries)1.1SpanishSpanish: 0.6 % of entries (101 entries)0.6
% of all entries naming quark, curd, skyr or cottage cheese. Each exact food name counts at most 30 times per language. Swedish and Danish logs are small samples (a handful of people).

When strawberries arrive

The month strawberries peak in food logs moves north with the season: March in Hebrew and Spanish logs, May in Hungarian, Romanian and Bulgarian, June further north and east, July–August in Finnish (rank correlation with latitude 0.87).

LanguageJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOct
Hebrew1.61.92.01.30.80.70.40.60.60.5
Spanish0.61.11.81.61.00.50.21.71.10.6
Bulgarian0.60.61.00.82.61.30.30.20.00.0
Romanian0.00.30.30.52.31.10.40.40.20.0
Hungarian0.10.20.40.81.40.40.20.60.40.2
Slovak0.60.20.50.70.91.30.40.50.50.6
Czech0.40.50.71.40.91.10.60.20.30.2
Ukrainian0.00.20.30.51.11.60.20.10.00.1
Polish1.40.90.81.00.94.71.31.40.72.1
Lithuanian1.00.51.20.81.63.12.81.51.01.4
Russian0.10.40.50.41.01.50.40.30.20.3
Finnish–1.80.00.71.41.52.32.40.80.9

% of entries naming fresh strawberries (jam, yoghurt, ice cream and shakes excluded), by local month; each row shaded against its own peak; languages sorted by the latitude of the capital. Czech logs peak early (April), probably imported fruit.

Passover in Hebrew logs

During Pesach bread fell from 10.9 % to 6.4 % of Hebrew-language entries and matzah rose from 0.4 % to 5.9 %. In the three days after, bread jumped to 18.1 %, 66 % above its level before the holiday.

Period (2026)Bread %Leavened grain foods %Matzah %Entries
3 weeks before (11–31 Mar)10.926.40.42,831
Pesach (2–9 Apr)6.415.35.91,036
3 days after (10–12 Apr)18.133.62.6426
Rest of April13.926.21.13,065

% of Hebrew-language entries. Leavened grain foods: bread, pita, challah, pasta, pizza, pastry, cake, cereals, couscous and similar.

Coffee for breakfast

Coffee is 22 % of Hungarian breakfast entries and 6 % of Czech ones, and the gap holds for photographed and typed entries alike. One likely reason: a milky, sweetened coffee has calories worth logging.

0510152025HungarianHungarian: coffee in 21.6 % of breakfast entries21.6PolishPolish: coffee in 14.6 % of breakfast entries14.6RomanianRomanian: coffee in 14.5 % of breakfast entries14.5GermanGerman: coffee in 13.3 % of breakfast entries13.3HebrewHebrew: coffee in 13.1 % of breakfast entries13.1RussianRussian: coffee in 9.5 % of breakfast entries9.5SlovakSlovak: coffee in 7.7 % of breakfast entries7.7CzechCzech: coffee in 6.1 % of breakfast entries6.1
% of breakfast entries that include coffee.

All numbers

LanguageLogsPhotoskcal / mealProtein %Carbs %Fat %Weekend
Hungarian169,37044,093338234038+5 %
Russian68,36819,981300244037+2 %
Czech44,66517,999356224038+5 %
Hebrew33,8127,874312263935-3 %
English33,24712,195339234235+4 %
Ukrainian28,7939,941320253837+1 %
Slovak28,5658,646344244136+3 %
German21,1077,827328224038+0 %
Spanish19,9743,914357254035+2 %
Bulgarian14,0443,369325253639+5 %
Croatian13,6223,671300263935+2 %
Romanian13,4814,372336243739+7 %
Chinese10,0594,193377244234+4 %
Thai10,0323,592327274033+4 %
Finnish10,0314,366360234037+5 %
French9,7123,459362244135-2 %
Lithuanian8,8252,976320243838+1 %
Turkish8,1612,460305224435-6 %
Polish7,7732,482332224236+6 %
Swedish5,8781,464356263836+6 %
Portuguese5,5291,328335264332+0 %
Arabic5,5251,490320204832–
Danish4,2772,306308233542+1 %
Norwegian2,8891,168388243937-9 %

How we did it

  • Data: 620,836 food logs saved in the Kaloria app between 2026-01-15 and 2026-10-14 (179,686 of them photographed meals). The logs used here contain no names, accounts or photos; we count logs, not people.
  • Numbers: calories and nutrients are Kaloria's estimate for each logged food. They describe what people chose to log, not everything they ate.
  • Language, not nationality: each log is grouped by the language of the app. Czech, Hungarian, Hebrew or Japanese logs come mostly from one country; English, Spanish, Russian or Arabic logs come from many.
  • Language detection: typed entries record the app language; for photos we detected the language of the app's written analysis (it is written in the app language). On typed entries, where the language is known, the detector agreed 98 % of the time.
  • Privacy thresholds: a language is shown only with at least 1,000 photographed meals, a food name only if it was logged at least 40 times, and any other breakdown only with at least 200 logs behind it.
  • Meal times are the server's UTC time of each photo analysis, converted to the main time zone of the language (daylight saving included), only for languages spoken mainly in one zone. We checked the conversion at the March 2026 clock change: activity moved by about an hour in UTC and not at all in local time for Hungarian, Czech, Slovak, German, Ukrainian, Polish, Bulgarian and Swedish, and not at all for Turkish and Thai, which have no daylight saving. For Hebrew the check failed, so its times carry a †. The 95 % intervals come from resampling days, because the logs carry no user ids. The app pre-selects breakfast (04–10), lunch (11–14), dinner (17–21) or snack from the clock, and about a third of people keep that choice, which pulls the times slightly toward those windows.
  • Small languages: Norwegian, Swedish, Danish, Dutch, Greek, Italian and Slovenian have fewer than 25 entries a day, which is probably a handful of people on a typical day. Their rows carry a * and should be read as anecdotes, not national facts.
  • Foods are matched by keywords in each language. Each exact food name counts at most 30 times per language, so one very active person logging the same item every day cannot tip a result. Alcohol is left out for that reason.
  • Heavy users: logs are not weighted per person, so in the smaller languages a few very active people weigh more.
  • Weekends are Saturday and Sunday in local time, Friday and Saturday for Hebrew; Arabic is left out because weekends differ between Arabic-speaking countries.
  • Outliers: single logs under 5 kcal or over 3,000 kcal were left out.
  • Food and calendar stories (Easter, Passover, strawberries, quark, coffee) use keyword groups in each language. A group is shown only with at least 40 matching entries and every published cell rests on at least 200 entries; each exact food name counts at most 30 times per language. Each story was checked in both halves of the year (January–May and June–October).

The data behind every chart is free to use with credit: data.json (CC BY 4.0). Charts as images: meal times, breakfast gap, plate size, macros, two Easters. Cite as: Kaloria Food Atlas 2026, kaloria.ai/food-atlas/ (data CC BY 4.0). Press and research questions: info@kaloria.ai.

Log your own plate

Kaloria estimates the calories and macros of a meal from one photo, in 40 languages, and every number stays editable.